Leitner Political Economy Seminar

12:00-1:15 PM on Thursdays via Zoom (subscribe to mailing list for link and password)*

Fall 2020

September 10 - No Meeting

September 17 - Emily Sellars, Yale University.
“Epidemics, Rent Extraction, and the Value of Holding Office.”

September 24 - Daniel Mattingly, Yale University.
“How the Party Commands the Gun: Coups, Revolts, and the Military in China.” 

October 1  - Sarah Bush, Yale University.
“Facing Change: Identity and Cross-National Responses to Climate Change.” (co-authored with Amanda Clayton)

October 8 - Sarah Khan, Yale University.
“Canvassing the Gatekeepers: A Field Experiment to Improve Women’s Turnout in Pakistani Elections.”

October 15 - No workshop; Politics Across Borders

October 22 - Daniel Goldstein, Yale University.

“State Capacity and the Erosion of Norms of Good Governance”

October 29 - Liz McGuire, Yale University. (practice Job Talk)
“Norms as a Bridge between Attitudes and Behavior: Evidence from a field experiment in Tanzania on gender norms.”

November 5 - Anton Sobolev, Yale University.
“How Pro-Government “Trolls” Influence Online Conversations in Russia.”

November 12 - No workshop; Politics Across Borders

November 19 - Didac Queralt, Yale University.
“Expected Returns from Taxation: Do Elites differ from Nonelites?” (co-authored with Xiaobo Lü and Jay Kao)

December 3 - Milan Svolik, Yale University.
Title TBA.

December 10 - Greg Huber, Yale University.
“Makers and Takers: How We (Don’t) Tax the Poor Reduces Support for Taxing and Redistribution,” (co-authored with Scott Bokemper). 

 

Spring 2020

January 16 - Mike Tomz, Stanford University,  “Public Reactions to Foreign Interference in Elections”. This seminar is joint with the International Relations Workshop.

January 30 -  Yuen Yuen Ang, University of Michigan Ann Arbor,  “Invisible Innovators: How Markets Emerge Under Adversity in the Global South”.  This seminar is joint with the Comparative Politics Workshop.

February 6 - Timur Kuran, Duke University,  “Economic Harbingers of Political Modernization: Peaceful Explosion of Rights in Ottoman Istanbul”. This seminar is joint with the Comparative Politics Workshop and CHESS Workshop.

February 20 - Pauline Jones, University of Michigan,  “Religious Repression & Political Mobilization in Muslim Majority States”. This seminar is joint with the Comparative Politics Workshop.

February 27 - Robert Gulotty, University of Chicago,  “Supplying Influence: How Supply Chains Shape Corporate Politics”.  This seminar is joint with the International Relations Workshop.

March 5 - Scott Ashworth, University of Chicago Harris School of Public Policy,  “Electorates vs. Voters”.

March 26 CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 OUTBREAK- Anton Sobolev, Yale University,  “How Pro-Government ‘Trolls’ Influence Online Conversations in Russia”.

April 2 CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 OUTBREAK- Stephane Wolton, London School of Economics, “Executive Absolutism: A Model”.

April 16 CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 OUTBREAK- Amy Pond, Texas A&M University,  paper to be announced. This seminar is joint with the International Relations Workshop.

April 23 CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 OUTBREAK- B. Pablo Montagnes, Emory University,  paper to be announced.

April 30 CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 OUTBREAK- Sam van Noort, Yale University,  “TThe Structural Economic Roots of Liberal Democracy”.

May 5 CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19 OUTBREAK- Sascha Becker, Monash University and University of Warwick,  paper to be announced.

 

Fall 2019

September 12 - Nageeb Ali, Penn State University, “Adverse Selection in Distributive Politics”.
 
September 19 - Ken Scheve, Stanford University, “Mass Support for Global Climate Policies”. This seminar is joint with the International Relations Workshop.
 
September 26 - Michael Ting, Columbia University, “An Organizational Theory of State Capacity”. This seminar is joint with the American Politics Workshop.
 
October 3  - Ro’ee Levy, Yale University, “Social Media and Polarization: Evidence from a Field Experiment”.
 
October 7 -  Katherine Casey, Stanford Graduate School of Business , “An Experiment in Candidate Selection”. This seminar will be joint with the Economic Development Workshop.
 
October 24 - John Roemer, Yale University , “What is Socialism Today? Several Conceptions of a Cooperative Economy”.
 
October 31- Amanda Kennard, New York University, “The Enemy of My Enemy: When Firms Support Climate Change Regulation”. This seminar will be joint with the International Relations Workshop.
 
November 11 - Abhijit Banerjee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Co-winner of the 2019 Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel“Public Information is an Incentive: Experimental Evidence from Delhi Elections”. This seminar will be joint with the Economic Development Workshop.  *Watson Center A53, 60 Sachem St.
 
November 14 - Jennifer Bussell, University of California, Berkeley,  paper to be announced. This seminar will be joint with the Comparative Politics Workshop.
 
December 5 - Vicky Murillo, Columbia University,  paper to be announced. This seminar will be joint with the Comparative Politics Workshop.
 
December 12 -  Alexander Kustov, Yale University, “When Co-ethnicity Fails: Explaining the Lower Public Goods Provision in Homogeneous Communities”.
 
 

Faculty co-organizers: Gerard Padro i Miquel (Political Science and Economics) and Tyler Pratt (Political Science)